University of Bamberg

Sociology and Social Research (MSc)

University of Bamberg
Postgraduate2 YearsOn-Campus

About Program

Sociology and Social Research (MSc) is a postgraduate, 2 years, on-campus offered by University of Bamberg through its Faculty of Social Sciences, Economics and Business Administration, in Social Science.

Sociology and Social Research (MSc) at University of Bamberg: key facts

Level
Postgraduate
Duration
2 Years
Mode of study
On-Campus
Field
Social Science
Living expenses
€11,904 / year
Application fee
€60
Intakes
April, October
STEM designated
Yes

Eligibility & English requirements

  • IELTS: 6.5 overall
  • TOEFL iBT: 80
  • PTE: 65
  • Minimum GPA: 2.5

FAQs: Sociology and Social Research (MSc) at University of Bamberg

How long is Sociology and Social Research (MSc) at University of Bamberg?

+

Sociology and Social Research (MSc) takes 2 Years and is delivered on-campus.

What English score is needed for Sociology and Social Research (MSc) at University of Bamberg?

+

The minimum English requirement is IELTS 6.5, TOEFL iBT 80, PTE 65. Requirements can vary by band, so confirm on the official program page.

What is the minimum GPA for Sociology and Social Research (MSc) at University of Bamberg?

+

The minimum GPA or CGPA requested is 2.5. Strong profiles with work experience or research may be considered more flexibly.

When can I start Sociology and Social Research (MSc) at University of Bamberg?

+

Available intakes: April, October. Apply well before the deadline of your chosen intake.

Is there a scholarship for Sociology and Social Research (MSc) at University of Bamberg?

+

Scholarships are available for eligible students on this program. Speak to an Aavanto counsellor to check the criteria and deadlines.

How can Aavanto help me apply to University of Bamberg?

+

Aavanto counsellors shortlist programs, review your documents, prepare your SOP and guide you through the application and visa process. The first counselling session is free.

More programs at University of Bamberg

View University of Bamberg overview and all programs