University of Leeds

Biotechnology

University of Leeds
Undergraduate3 YearsOn-Campus

About Program

Biotechnology is a undergraduate, 3 years, on-campus offered by University of Leeds through its College of Science, in Biotechnology.

Biotechnology at University of Leeds: key facts

Level
Undergraduate
Duration
3 Years
Mode of study
On-Campus
Field
Biotechnology
Tuition fee
£33,700 / year
Intakes
January, August
STEM designated
Yes

Eligibility & English requirements

  • IELTS: 6 overall
  • TOEFL iBT: 88
  • PTE: 64

FAQs: Biotechnology at University of Leeds

What is the tuition fee for Biotechnology at University of Leeds?

+

The tuition fee for Biotechnology at University of Leeds is about £33,700 per year for international students. Living costs and other fees are additional.

How long is Biotechnology at University of Leeds?

+

Biotechnology takes 3 Years and is delivered on-campus.

What English score is needed for Biotechnology at University of Leeds?

+

The minimum English requirement is IELTS 6, TOEFL iBT 88, PTE 64. Requirements can vary by band, so confirm on the official program page.

When can I start Biotechnology at University of Leeds?

+

Available intakes: January, August. Apply well before the deadline of your chosen intake.

Is there a scholarship for Biotechnology at University of Leeds?

+

Scholarships are available for eligible students on this program. Speak to an Aavanto counsellor to check the criteria and deadlines.

How can Aavanto help me apply to University of Leeds?

+

Aavanto counsellors shortlist programs, review your documents, prepare your SOP and guide you through the application and visa process. The first counselling session is free.

More programs at University of Leeds

View University of Leeds overview and all programs